Serving Philadelphia, Bucks, Montgomery, Delaware and Chester counties Open 24/7, nights, weekends and holidays Drain cleaning and plumbing · (518) 776-7838
Technician reading a sewer camera monitor during a sewer line inspection
Cost guide

Sewer Camera Inspection Cost in Philadelphia

Typical published average costs for sewer camera inspections and home buyer sewer scopes in the Philadelphia area, plus what the camera actually shows you.

Quick answer: A sewer camera inspection in the Philadelphia area typically averages about $200 to $500. A home buyer sewer scope usually falls around $200 to $450, and an inspection with line locating can run higher. If the line is clogged, it must be cleared first, which adds cost. These are typical published averages, not quotes. Fullerton gives an upfront quote before any work starts.

What a Sewer Camera Inspection Costs in Philadelphia

A sewer camera inspection pushes a waterproof camera on a flexible cable through your main drain and sewer lateral, showing the inside of the pipe on a screen. The ranges above are typical published averages for the Philadelphia region, shared to help you budget. They are not quotes.

The price depends mostly on access and whether the line is open. A clear line with an easy cleanout is a quick inspection. A blocked line has to be cleared before the camera can see anything, and a finished basement with no accessible cleanout takes more time.

Some companies include a recorded video or written summary in the price, while others charge extra. Ask what you will receive at the end, especially if you need to share findings with a seller, landlord or insurance company.

Typical Average Prices in the Philadelphia Area

JobTypical average rangeWhat changes it
Standard sewer camera inspection$200 to $500Through an accessible cleanout or house trap
Home buyer sewer scope$200 to $450Inspection with recorded video for the buyer
Camera with line locating$300 to $600Marks depth and position of a problem spot
Camera after drain clearing$100 to $300 addedOften less when done on the same visit
Clearing plus camera, main line$400 to $900When the line is blocked before inspection

These are typical average ranges for the area, drawn from published cost surveys. They are not a quote. Your technician gives you an upfront price after seeing the job, before any work starts.

Home Buyer Sewer Scope in Philadelphia

If you are buying an older Philadelphia home, a sewer scope inspection is one of the best small investments you can make. Standard home inspections usually do not look inside the sewer lateral, and in Philadelphia the property owner is generally responsible for that pipe from the house out to the city main.

Many rowhomes and twins have clay or cast iron laterals that are decades old. Roots, cracks, offsets and sags are common, and some mid century homes have Orangeburg pipe. A scope before settlement tells you what you are buying and gives you facts to discuss with the seller.

If the scope finds a problem, ask for a repair estimate before your inspection period ends. That number gives you something concrete to negotiate with, whether you ask for a credit, a price reduction or a repair before settlement.

  • Book the scope during your inspection period so there is time to act on the findings.
  • Ask for recorded video and a short written summary.
  • Make sure the inspection runs from the house to the city main, not just a few feet.
  • Ask the seller whether the house trap or cleanout is accessible.

What the Camera Shows You

A camera inspection replaces guessing with facts. Common findings in Philadelphia lines include:

Not every finding means an expensive repair. A few small roots at one joint may only need cutting and a check in a year or two. A short offset with good flow may be something to watch. The value of the camera is knowing which problems are urgent and which can wait.

  • Tree roots entering clay pipe joints from street trees.
  • Scale and corrosion narrowing old cast iron.
  • Offset or separated joints where pipe sections have shifted.
  • Sags or bellies where water and debris sit.
  • Cracks, broken sections or deformed Orangeburg pipe.
  • Grease buildup and the condition of the house trap.

When a Camera Inspection Pays for Itself

If your main line has clogged more than once, a camera inspection usually saves money. It tells you whether cleaning is enough or whether a section needs repair, so you stop paying for the same clog again. It also helps before any sewer repair, because it shows exactly where the problem is and how deep, which can limit how much digging is needed.

It is worth doing after a sewer backup, too, to see whether the cause was a blockage in your lateral or something else.

Many owners also schedule a camera check every few years on older clay laterals with known root problems. Watching roots return over time helps decide when cleaning is no longer enough and repair should be planned.

For landlords, a camera inspection between tenants is a simple way to catch lateral problems before a new tenant moves in and reports a backup.

How Fullerton Handles Sewer Camera Inspections

We run the camera with a live view so you can watch what we see, and we explain each finding in plain terms. If the line is blocked, we clear it first and tell you the cost before starting. If we find a problem, we explain the options, from cleaning on a schedule to repair, and give an upfront quote. Call (518) 776-7838 24/7 to book a sewer camera inspection or home buyer sewer scope.

We also note the depth and position of any problem when locating is needed, so a repair crew knows exactly where to dig or where a trenchless repair can reach. That detail can make the difference between a small, targeted repair and a larger job.

Need help now? Call (518) 776-7838, we answer 24/7. Request online and our team usually calls back within two hours. Learn more about our sewer camera inspection service.

FAQ

Common Questions

Yes, especially for older rowhomes and twins. In Philadelphia the property owner is generally responsible for the sewer lateral, and many are old clay or cast iron with roots, cracks or sags. A home buyer sewer scope typically averages about $200 to $450 and can reveal problems that cost far more to fix after settlement.

The camera needs an open line to see the pipe, so a blocked main usually has to be cleared first. Many companies clear and camera on the same visit, which often costs less than booking them separately. Inspecting right after clearing also shows what caused the clog while the evidence is still there.

Most residential sewer camera inspections take about 30 minutes to an hour once the technician has access to a cleanout or the house trap. Longer laterals, difficult access, line locating or clearing a blockage first add time. We explain what we see as we go, so you leave with clear answers.

Ask before booking, because practices vary. For home buyer sewer scopes, recorded video is especially useful to share with your agent or the seller. Fullerton shows the inspection on a live screen and can record the footage so you have a reference for planning repairs or future cleaning.

Related services

Services Related to This Guide

Need a plumber right now?

We answer 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Call and talk to a real person, or request service online and we will call you back.

Call 24/7Request Service
Call NowRequest Service